Adam Brazier

“SCIMMA: Scalable Cyberinfrastructure to support Multi-Messenger Astrophysics”


Adam Zadrożny

“Using Convolutional Neural Networks along image subtraction for detecting weak optical transients”


Adrian Garcia Riber

“FITS2OSC. A Sonification Pipeline for Lightcurve Interactive Auditory Exploration”


Aidan Berres

“Predicting Star Formation Rates Using SDSS Data”


Aitor Ibarra Ibaibarriaga

“Supporting observatory coordination with new standards: current status”


Aleksandra Grokhovskaya

“Optical identification of X-ray sources in the HS47.5-22 field”


Alessandra Berretta

“Search for Spatial and Temporal Coincidence Between LAT/Fermi Exposure Maps and GW Sky Localizations”


Alessandro Costa

“The architectural design for the logging, monitoring and alarm systems for the ASTRI mini-array”


Alice Allen

“Lightning Talks I” | “Making organizational software easier to find in ASCL and ADS” | “Lightning Talks II” | “Lightning Talks II” | “How to better describe software for discovery and citation”


Amita Muralikrishna

“A solar spectral irradiance prediction workflow using a recurrent neural network in a reproducible and replicable approach”


Anastasia Alexov

“Lessons Learned regarding Software Tools used during the 1st DKIST Proposal Call””


Andrea Bulgarelli

“Agilepy: A Python framework for scientific analysis of AGILE data”


Andrea Modigliani

“The High-level Data Reduction Library - A Library for ESO's Data Reduction Pipelines”


André Rodrigo da Silva

“Chemo-kinematic analysis of metal-poor stars with unsupervised machine learning”


Andrey Soroka

“Morphological classification of astronomical images with limited labelling”


Angus Comrie

“iDaVIE-v: immersive Data Visualisation Interactive Explorer for volumetric rendering”


Ariel Tirado

“ChiVo-Tools: a deep learning tool for exploratory analysis of astronomical data for Python and as a Web Service”


Athanaseus Javas Ramaila

“The KERN Suite: Taming the Radio Astronomy Software Ecosystem”


Atreyee Sinha

“Gammapy: An open-source Python package for gamma-ray astronomy”


Aurelien Jarno

“Validating data reduction algorithms through advanced instrument simulation - the case of HARMONI”


Bart Scheers

“The evolution of the MeerLICHT and BlackGEM data pipelines”


Becky Smethurst

“Galaxy Zoo & The Zooniverse - citizen science as a powerful tool in the age of big data”


Benjamin Hugo

“Tricolour: an optimized parallel sumthreshold flagger for MeerKAT”


Bernardino Spisso

“Event analysis in KM3NeT using machine learning”


Bjorn Emonts

“The CASA Software for Radio Astronomy: Status Update from ADASS 2020”


Bob Watson

“Development of a widefield mosaic imaging pipeline for e-MERLIN”


Brent Miszalski

“Orchestration of Dockerized Data Reduction Pipelines from a RESTful Web Service”


Brent Shapiro-Albert

“The Pulsar Signal Simulator: A Python-based Package for Simulating Pulsar Data for Science and Education”


Brian Broll

“A Hands-on Introduction to Deep Learning with DeepForge”


Brian Hayden

“Calibrating Hubble Data in the Commercial Cloud”


Brian Kent

“Machine Learning using the Nvidia Jetson Nano”


Brigitta Sipőcz

“astroquery: a community driven collaboration of data providers and data consumers”


Bruno Khelifi

“A prototype for handling observations proposals for the CTA observatory”


Bruno Merín

“Using deep learning to identify asteroid trails on ESA's Hubble data archive”


Bruno Sanchez

“Two co-addition and image subtraction codes: properimage and ois”


Camilo Núñez Fernández

“ChiVOData: A scalable data science platform for the heterogeneity of astronomical data in an HPC environment.”


Carlo Burigana

“On the cosmic isotropic background from the radio to the far-IR: a new method for theoretical predictions of the frequency spectrum from monopole to higher multipoles for a moving observer”


Carlos Espinosa

“HII regions in the CALIFA survey”


Carlos Feinstein

“Stellar Formation in NGC 2366: Searching for clusters and associations using unsupervised algorithms”


Caroline Bot

“Hipsgen: the Hierarchical Progressive Survey generation tool”


Carter Rhea

“A Machine Learning Approach To Sitelle Spectral Analysis”


Cédric Foellmi

“Arcsecond.io: an hybrid commercial/citizen-science project for astronomical observations”


Christopher

“Radio data archives round table”


Clara Brasseur

“Astronify: listening to the stars”


Claudia Comito

“Analyzing Scientific Big Data with the Helmholtz Analytics Toolkit (HeAT)”


Colin Jacobs

“Probing neural networks for science: What is it they are learning?”


Colin Slater

“Checkpoint, Restore, and Live Migration for Science Platforms”


Cosimo Nigro

“agnpy: numerical modelling of AGN spectra in python” | “Standardisation of Data Formats in Gamma-ray astronomy”


Cristina Knapic

“Controlling and Monitoring Logging of the New Archiving Distributed Infrastructure (NADIR)”


Cristobal Bordiu

“Astronomical research in the next decade: trends, barriers and needs in data access, management, visualization and analysis”


Daniel Morcuende

“ShowerModel: A Python package for modeling cosmic-ray induced air showers, their light production and detection”


Daniel Nieto Castaño

“Reconstruction of IACT events using deep learning techniques with CTLearn”


Dave Morris

“Multimessenger Astronomy with ObsTAP and pyVO”


David Berry

“STARLINK - the original and best”


David Rodriguez

“The Common Archive Observation Model at MAST”


David Shupe

“Working with large catalogs using the Astronomy eXtensions for Spark (AXS) framework”


Deborah Baines

“Results from the ESA Astronomy Space Science Archives User Survey”


Demitri Muna

“Introducing the Trillian Framework and Science Data Descriptors”


Dirk Muders

“APECS - The APEX Control System”


Dmitry Duev

“Machine Learning for the Zwicky Transient Facility”


Elena Puga

“Herschel PACS Integral Field Unit data visualisation and analysis: an ESAC Science Data Centre notebook for Datalabs”


Eric Howard

“Efficient machine learning methods for cosmology”


Eric Huff

“Machine-Assisted Discovery Through Identification and Explanation of Anomalies in Astronomical Surveys”


Eugene Magnier

“The Pan-STARRS IPP : Lessons Learned and Looking Forward”


Eva Sciacca

“Novel EOSC Services for Space challenges: the NEANIAS first outcomes”


Fabian Jankowski

“Real-time triggering capabilities for Fast Radio Bursts at the MeerKAT telescope”


Fabio Rossi

“Numerical code generation from symbolic expressions in Python”


Fabrizio Lucarelli

“Hybrid SEDs for neutrino events integrated in the SEDBuilder tool of the ASI-SSDC MWL envinronment.”


Felix Stoehr

“The ALMA Re-Imaging for Legacy Project”


Fenja Kollasch

“Interactive exploration framework for big data sets”


Fernique Pierre

“Data Interoperability - the CDS experience”


Filippo Quarenghi

“Hangar at VIRGO”


Florian List

“Disentangling the γ-ray Sky with Bayesian Graph Convolutional Neural Networks”


Francesco Pierfederici

“Group Photo” | “Closing Remarks” | “Logistics Info (Morning Replay)” | “Organising ADASS in a Pandemic” | “Social Event” | “Welcome from IRAM & IAA (Morning Replay)” | “Birds of a Feather Discussion”


Francesco Pistis

“VIPERS: Fundamental Metallicity Relation and its projections. How observational bias affect their shape”


François Bonnarel

“CDS "virtual" Simple Image Access service” | “Practical Provenance in Astronomy”


Fulvio Gianotti

“ASTRI Virtual Test Bed: from Prototype to Mini-Array”


Gabriele Riccio

“How reliable are galaxies physical parameters estimations for LSST main sequence sample?”


G. Bruce Berriman

“The International Virtual Observatory Alliance (IVOA) in 2020” | “Cost Management on Commercial Cloud Platforms” | “How to better describe software for discovery and citation”


Gijs Verdoes Kleijn

“CANCELLED - Serving power-users and novices. Architecture and lessons learned with science platform MuseWISE.”


Gilles Bergond

“Virtual Visit to Calar Alto Observatory”


Gilles Landais

“Exploring Provenance tracing for VizieR catalogues”


Giorgio Calderone

“Finding new QSOs in photometric catalogs using machine learning: the QUBRICS survey.”


Giuliano Taffoni

“All the shades of the Cloud”


Giuseppe Greco

“On the capability to encoding gravitational-wave sky localizations with the Multi Order Coverage data structure: present and future developments”


Giuseppe Riccio

“AIDA, a modular web application for astronomical data analysis and instrument monitoring services”


Graham Bell

“Five years of the new 'Hedwig' proposal system at the JCMT”


Graham Taylor West

“Data-driven fitness functions for optimizing simulations of interacting galaxies”


Guido Cupani

“Astrocook: quasar spectral analysis made easy”


Guillaume Eynard Bontemps

“Pangeo Data Analysis Platform at CNES and Astronomical Use Cases”


Gyula I. G. Jozsa

“CARACal - The Containerized Automated Radio Astronomy Calibration Pipeline”


Hariharan Krishnan

“A Novel Real-Time Radio Transient Imager for LWA-SV”


Heidi Thiemann

“SuperWASP Variable Stars: Classifying Light Curves Using Citizen Science”


Hendrik Heinl

“Multimessenger Astronomy with ObsTAP and pyVO”


Henrike Fleischhack

“The Multi-Mission Maximum Likelihood Framework threeML: Multi-wavelength astronomy in practice”


Hisanori Furusawa

“Discussion towards reliable and productive astronomical data archives”


Hossen Teimoorinia

“An astronomical image content-based recommendation system using combined deep learning models in a fully unsupervised mode”


Hugh Dickinson

“Discovering data with the ESCAPE Science Analysis Platform”


Humberto Farias

“From Semantic segmentation to Instance Segmentation using DeepLearning.” | “Tensor Mask R-CNN: A Tensor-based Deep Learning approach for fast morphological classification and segmentation of Galaxies.”


Jakob van Santen

“Transient processing and analysis with AMPEL”


James Dempsey

“Radio data archives round table”


Jan Noordam

“BoF: Interoperability of Users, Developers, and Managers”


Jan Novotny

“Implementing CUDA Streams into AstroAccelerate – A Case Study”


Jan Snigula

“Observation meta data plotting tool - Omedaplot”


Jan-Willem Steeb

“Implementing a NUFFT in Dask for Radio Astronomy Applications”


Jeronimo Bernard

“Development of Scientific Data Applications for Science Cloud Platforms”


Jessica Mink

“Standardizing New and Improving Old Data Formats in Astronomy”


Jesús Aceituno

“Virtual Visit to Calar Alto Observatory”


Jesus Salgado

“Re-engineered ISO Data Archive. An infrared astronomy legacy treasure”


Jesús Vega Ferrero

“Athena/X-IFU pulse identification using Convolutional Neural Networks”


John Beasley

“Accessing Radio Data with the NRAO NINE Program”


Jonathan Kenyon

“QuartiCal - embarrassingly parallel calibration of radio interferometer data using Numba and Dask”


Jose Enrique Ruiz

“LSTOSA: Onsite processing pipeline for the CTA Large Size Telescope prototype”


Jose Sabater

“Processing and calibration of the deepest low frequency images of the sky”


Joshua Peek

“The Hubble Image Similarity Project”


Juan Gonzalez-Nuñez

“Preparation for Gaia EDR3 in the ESA Gaia Archive”


Jutta Schnabel

“Best licensing practices” | “The KM3NeT Open Science System”


Kai Polsterer

“From Photometric Redshifts to Improved Weather Forecasts: an interdisciplinary view on machine learning in astronomy”


Karel Adámek

“Implementation of the 3D degridding for the NVIDIA GPUs using CUDA”


Katarzyna Wardęga

“Using Artificial Neural Networks to detect astronomical transients”


Katharina Lutz

“Spreading the word – current status of VO tutorials and schools” | “Radio data archives round table”


Kathleen Labrie

“Opening Remarks”


K. Azalee Bostroem

“Developing a Data Carpentry Curriculum for the Astronomical Community”


Kazumi Murata

“Fitting of optical galaxy spectra based on machine learning”


Kelle Cruz

“Astropy”


Keri Heuer

“Sensitivity of Line Emissivities to Atomic Uncertainties with PyAtomDB”


Kimberly Kowal Arcand

“Holding the Cosmos in Your Hand: Developing 3D Data Pipelines”


Kiri Wagstaff

“Machine-Assisted Discovery Through Identification and Explanation of Anomalies in Astronomical Surveys”


Kristof Rozgonyi

“Proof-of-concept gridded visibility stacking pipeline for deep spectral line interferometric imaging”


Kun Li

“Storage Schema of Time Series Astronomical Data for Artificial Intelligence Analysis”


Kuo-Song Wang

“Efficient image visualization with CARTA - introduction and development update”


Landman Bester

“A practical pre-conditioner for wide-field continuum imaging of radio interferometric data:”


Laurent Michel

“MANGO: a VO Model for Source Data”


Leonardo Baroncelli

“rta-dq-lib: a library to perform online data quality analysis of scientific data”


Lexy Andati

“RaGaVi: A Radio Astronomy Gains and Visibilities Inspector”


Lloyd Harischandra

“Realtime Data Transferring and Processing from Remote Telescopes Using Apache NiFi and MongoDB”


Lucia Marchetti

“iDaVIE-v: immersive Data Visualisation Interactive Explorer for volumetric rendering”


Mahmoud Hamed

“Dust attenuation in ALMA-detected dusty star-forming galaxies in the COSMOS field”


Marcellin Atemkeng

“xova - a Baseline-Dependent Time and Channel Averaging Implementation”


Marco Lam

“An update on the development of ASPIRED”


Marco Molinaro

“IVOA Data Access Layer: roadmap as of year 2020”


Marcos López-Caniego

“Exploring the Universe with pyESASky JupyterLab widget”


Maria Henar Sarmiento Carrión

“The technical challenges of implementing DOIs at the ESA Science Data Center (ESDC)”


Marina Vela Nunez

“"Intuitive GUI to restore Corrupted Data: A Support for Preservation and Curation of the Astronomical Data"”


Mario Juric

“Checkpoint, Restore, and Live Migration for Science Platforms”


Mark Allen

“ESCAPE - addressing Open Science challenges.”


Mark Kettenis

“Radio data archives round table”


Mark Lacy

“Radio data archives round table”


Mark Taylor

“TOPCAT Visualisation over the Web”


Martin Kuemmel

“Tiling the Euclid Sky”


Massimiliano Lincetto

“Status of the real-time multi-messenger program of KM3NeT”


Mateusz Malenta

“It worked on my laptop! - how to approach reproducibility in astronomy?” | “Using Docker in a radio-astronomy environment”


Mathieu Servillat

“Practical Provenance in Astronomy” | “OPUS: an interoperable job control system based on VO standards”


Matteo Bachetti

“CICLOPS: CItizen Computing Pulsar Searches”


Matthew J Graham

“What did we get right? Lessons learned from the first 300 million alerts of ZTF”


Matthias Fuessling

“Best licensing practices”


Matthieu Baumann

“Aladin Lite v3: behind the scenes of a major overhaul”


Mattia Corpora

“A Multi-protocol Communication System for maintenance procedures of the ASTRI-Horn Cherenkov Camera”


Mattia Mancini

“Community engagement in pipeline development using CWL, a case study for LOFAR”


Mauricio Rodríguez Alas

“VLASS Quicklook Image Classifier using PyTorch”


Melanie Krips

“NOEMA: How 1Million lines of code make the optically dark universe visible”


Michael Burgess

“The Multi-Mission Maximum Likelihood Framework threeML: Multi-wavelength astronomy in practice”


Michèle Sanguillon

“Practical Provenance in Astronomy” | “Storing Provenance information in a data processing workflow: one CTA use case”


Miguel Sánchez-Portal

“Improving the good: the upgrade of the IRAM 30-meter millimetre telescope”


Mikaël Jacquemont

“Single Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope full-event reconstruction with a deep multi-task learning architecture”


Mireille Louys

“Practical Provenance in Astronomy” | “Radio Astronomy visibility data discovery and access using IVOA standards”


Nat Comeau

“Automatic science-quality processing of the Gemini NIFS archive”


Niccolo' Di Lalla

“The Multi-Mission Maximum Likelihood Framework threeML: Multi-wavelength astronomy in practice”


Nicholas Walton

“Advanced Analysis Systems at CASU”


Nick Cox

“Development of Scientific Data Applications for Science Cloud Platforms”


Nicola Omodei

“The Multi-Mission Maximum Likelihood Framework threeML: Multi-wavelength astronomy in practice”


Nicolás Cardiel

“Filabres: a new pipeline for the automatic data reduction of CAFOS direct imaging”


Nicolas Monnier

“Parallelisation of the wide-band wide-field spectral deconvolution framework DDFacet on distributed memory HPC system”


Nicolò Parmiggiani

“RTApipe, a framework to develop Astronomical pipelines for the real-time analysis of scientific data.”


Nuria Lorente

“PyCPL: the ESO Common Pipeline Library in the Python age”


Oleg Smirnov

“Radiopadre: remote, interactive, zero-admin visualization of data pipeline products” | “ADASS 2021” | “shadeMS: rapid plotting of Big radio interferometry Data”


Ondřej Podsztavek

“Transfer Learning in Large Spectroscopic Surveys”


Paolo Serra

“Crystalball, a Dask and Numba accelerated DFT Model Predict”


Patricio Cubillos

“Bibmanager: Automated BibTeX Management for Astronomers”


Patrick Reichherzer

“Colibri - The coincidence library for real-time inquiry for multi-messenger astrophysics”


Pedro García-Lario

“Variable Stars in Gaia DR2: A Citizen Science project”


Perry Greenfield

“The Advanced Scientific Data Format (ASDF): Why you should use it”


Peter K. G. Williams

“Interactively exploring and visualizing data on the sky with Jupyter and pywwt”


Peter Teuben

“Enriching the ALMA Data Archive with Science Products” | “How to better describe software for discovery and citation”


Pilar de Teodoro

“Data Interoperability at the core of The Euclid Scientific Archive System”


Radek Poleski

“Microlensing Modeling Code - MulensModel”


Rafael Duarte Coelho dos Santos

“CV Portal: A collaborative cataclysmic variables web-based portal”


Robert Nikutta

“Development, deployment, and testing of Jupyter notebooks at Astro Data Lab”


Rosa Diaz

“Improvements to development and operations practices in data processing pipelines and astronomy software”


Ruben Lopez-Coto

“lstchain: An analysis pipeline for LST-1, the first prototype Large-Sized Telescope of CTA”


Ryan Raba

“Next Generation CASA”


Salam Dulaimi

“The Light Curve Fitter: A novel application for deconvolving two superimposed sinusoidal waves developed using the Agile Software Development Lifecycle.”


Salvatore Savarese

“An automated pipeline for the VST data log analysis”


Samuel Farrens

“PySAP: From Galaxies to Brains and Beyond”


Sandor Kruk

“Hubble Asteroid Hunter: exploring the ESA Hubble archives with citizen science”


Sankalp Gilda

“mirkwook: SED Fitting for the Twenty First Century”


Sara Bertocco

“Requirements analysis for HPC&HTC infrastructures integration in ESCAPE Science Analysis Platform”


Sarah Weissman

“Building a Search Discovery System Powered by Graphs at MAST”


Sébastien Fabbro

“Complementary Theory and Data Driven Analysis for Sky Surveys”


Sergi Blanco-Cuaresma

“Exploring the use of Graph and Machine / Deep Learning technologies with the NASA ADS content”


Sergio Pascual

“Citizen science with the TESS photometer network”


Sergio Pintaldi

“A scalable transient detection pipeline for the Australian SKA Pathfinder VAST survey”


Shabbir Nuruddin Bawaji

“Exploring Coronal Heating Using Unsupervised Machine-Learning”


Siddha Mavuram

“ASCL's New API: Come Query Our Database!”


Simon Perkins

“Distributed Streaming Radio Astronomy Reduction with Dask” | “Parallel Radio Astronomy Application Development with Dask and Numba”


Simón Torres

“Poster Video Watching Party” | “Spectroscopic Data Reduction on your web browser”


Stefano Alberto Russo

“A microservice-oriented science platform architecture”


Stephen Gwyn

“The CFIS processing pipeline”


Steven Stetzler

“Checkpoint, Restore, and Live Migration for Science Platforms”


Suchetha Cooray

“An Iterative Reconstruction Algorithm for Faraday Tomography”


Susana Sánchez Expósito

“SKA Regional Centre Prototype at IAA-CSIC: building an Open Science platform based on cloud services”


Susan E. Mullally

“The Time-series Integrated Knowledge Engine”


Takeshi Nakazato

“Pipeline Calibration and Imaging for the Nobeyama 45m Radio Telescope”


Tarek Hassan

“Standardisation of Data Formats in Gamma-ray astronomy”


Thomas Boch

“Innovative tools fostered by the HiPS ecosystem”


Thomas Juerges

“It is Tango time: The M&C system for LOFAR2.0 stations” | “Best licensing practices”


Thomas Vuillaume

“Open-source Scientific Software and Service Repository”


Tim Molteno

“DiSkO: Discrete-sky Bayesian Synthesis Imaging”


Tomasz Różański

“Neural network for stellar spectrum normalization”


Tracy Chen

“Classification of Astrophysics Journal Articles with Machine Learning”


Travis Stenborg

“21st Century Supermoon Estimation in R”


Umaa Rebbapragada

“Machine-Assisted Discovery Through Identification and Explanation of Anomalies in Astronomical Surveys”


Valerio Tonelli

“GWSky: an Augmented Reality Mobile App for Gravitational Waves Sky Localization”


Vandana Desai

“Enabling next-generation science investigations with the NASA Astrophysics Archives”


Vicente Navarro

“ESA Datalabs: an e-Science Platform for Data Exploitation and Preservation at ESAC”


Viktor Borisov

“Probabilistic photo-z machine learning models for X-ray sky surveys”


Vito Conforti

“Performance improvement of the Data Acquisition System to support the observation quality system of the ASTRI Mini-Array”


Wayne B. Hayes

“Correcting Inter-Waveband Positional Errors in Sloan Images”


William Pence

“CFITSIO - 3 decades of collaborative software development”


Yan Grange

“Radio data archives round table” | “Best licensing practices”


Yohei Hayashi

“Automated system to generate calibrated MeasurementSet in East Asian ALMA Regional Center”


Yoko Okada

“Observing scripts in kosma_software used on GREAT/SOFIA: modularity, flexibility, efficiency”


Yuji Shirasaki

“JVO Subaru Suprime-Cam Mosaic Image Archive DR2”